Participant Instructions
Browser settings
Support



 
 

WellNet Solutions’ / Link2eLearning Privacy Policy:


At WellNet Solutions the protection of your personal information is a top priority. The following statement explains our policies and practices regarding the use and disclosure of your personal information by WellNet Solutions. This statement was developed in response to Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"). By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information by WellNet Solutions as explained below.

What is personal information?

Personal information includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. This includes information in any form such as a personal e-mail address, credit card numbers, home addresses and so on. It does not include information normally found on a business card, such as name, title, company, business address, business telephone or fax number. Identifying Purposes: WellNet Solutions will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected, unless the purpose is self-evident due to the nature of the transaction in question. (An example of a self-evident purpose is requesting the name and address of the person placing an order for an online course).

Collection of Personal Information:

Our primary purpose in collecting personal information from you and about you is to ensure the provision of high quality online services. We only collect personal information from and about you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose (e.g., we collect personal information such as name, address, contact information and credit card information when you order online courses). We use the information we collect to confirm identification and online transactions and to promote our services.

Consent:

WellNet Solutions will collect, use or disclose your personal information only with your knowledge and consent, except where required or permitted by law. Consent can be express or, in some circumstances, implied (e.g., by using or not using a check-off box, electronically, or by your conduct, such as use of an online service.

Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention:

The collection of personal information by WellNet Solutions will be limited to what is necessary for the purposes which it identifies. WellNet Solutions will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required or permitted by law. It will be retained only as long as necessary for these purposes or as required by law.

Safeguarding Your Information:

WellNet Solutions employs state-of-the-art technologies and strict security standards to ensure any information provided to us is protected. When you provide personal data to us through our website in the course of paying for services (such as online courses), such data is stored on secured servers. To help protect the confidentiality of your personal information, we employ security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Your credit card information will be protected through Stripe. We do not store credit card information on our Internet server.

Cookies:

In order to enhance your browsing experience when accessing WellNet Solutions' website, a small text file called a "cookie" is sent from our web server to your browser and stored on your computer. Cookies enhance your browsing experience, and also allow us to recognize you when you return to WellNet's website. You may set your browser to notify you when you receive cookies and you may choose to disable or delete cookies if you wish. Cookies are not programs or code, and are only used to optimize browsing.

Hyperlinks:

Some sections of our website and certain online courses may include hyperlinks to other websites. These are provided solely for instruction purposes are not under our control. WellNet Solutions does not endorse these websites or their content, and is not responsible for the accuracy, currency or the reliability of the information they contain.

Contacting Us:

If you have any questions, comments, complaints or concerns or require more information about WellNet Solutions’ Privacy Policy or about how we manage personal data, please contact us at support@link2elearning.com.

More Information on the Privacy Act:

For more information on the Privacy Act, you can contact:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3
Phone: (613) 995-8210
Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
info@privcom.gc.ca

 

 


Flash Player 10 is required to access course material .